Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Syphon resolution

  1. #1

    Syphon resolution

    I'm currently hoping to make use of syphon to bring an interactive element to a show within catalyst.
    However, I can't seem to get the quartz file to render at anything other than 640x480 - any suggestions

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hernia Hill, London
    Posts
    3
    In my experience, if your syphon server is set to use the OpenGL scene as its source, the image dimensions are the same as the QC viewer window, which you can resize.
    If the image is plugged directly into the server patch, the render size is set by the pixel dimensions of the image or passed by the parameters of the patch which is generating it (font size and that sort of thing).

    hope that helps
    rick

  3. #3
    Thanks for the reply - As far as my tests show Catalyst will still only render the quartz file at 640x480. If i'm missing something it be great to be proven otherwise


    thanks


    barret

  4. #4
    I'm still not getting anywhere with this. although syphon is now working in Catalyst I can't get the render to be any higher than 640x480 even though it's being produced at 1024x768 (using isadora in this case).

    Again, any help would be highly appreciated.

    it maybe worth mentioning that i didn't get the interactive element to work in quartz using the kineme core plugin preferences within quartz composer but only using this command line in terminal:
    defaults write com.apple.QuartzComposer.editor KCSafeModeOverride -dict-add 'CatalystPM 4.40_m466_HD' '( "QCPlugInPatch" )'

    (thanks to Bernielomax and Richard for info in the previous quartz threads btw)
    Last edited by Barret; 22-04-2014 at 01:24 PM.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Barret View Post
    I'm still not getting anywhere with this. although syphon is now working in Catalyst I can't get the render to be any higher than 640x480 even though it's being produced at 1024x768 (using isadora in this case).

    Again, any help would be highly appreciated.

    it maybe worth mentioning that i didn't get the interactive element to work in quartz using the kineme core plugin preferences within quartz composer but only using this command line in terminal:
    defaults write com.apple.QuartzComposer.editor KCSafeModeOverride -dict-add 'CatalystPM 4.40_m466_HD' '( "QCPlugInPatch" )'

    (thanks to Bernielomax and Richard for info in the previous quartz threads btw)
    I've got to bump this as it's driving me mad - is anyone else using Syphon and managing resolutions more that 640x480

  6. #6
    I've finally found a solution!!

    Option + Click 'Editor' in the Menu bar's Preferences.
    Select (Quicktime) (if not displayed, you may have to restart QC).
    Change the Default width and height to your preferred resolution.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-11-18 at 13.01.49.jpg 
Views:	106 
Size:	237.2 KB 
ID:	744  

Similar Threads

  1. syphon
    By miguelangelpinheiro in forum Catalyst Feature requests
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 05:42 PM
  2. Resolution triple head
    By europalco@mac.com in forum Catalyst Technical support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28-07-2010, 11:58 AM
  3. TH2G changes output resolution when fullscreen
    By poskarsjo in forum Catalyst Technical support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-04-2009, 12:38 PM
  4. What resolution is recommended for pixelmad
    By samsc in forum PixelMAD Documentation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-03-2005, 03:10 PM
  5. Resolution vs. Performance
    By Bullen in forum Catalyst Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-03-2004, 03:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •